Kirberger PC: a boutique law firm providing US visa and immigration services since 1998.
RSS

 

Work Visas

Work Visas

E Visa: E-2 Investor Visa, E-1 Trader Visa

golden egg 117672602 E Visa: E-2 Investor Visa, E-1 Trader VisaThe E visa is for investors (E-2), traders (E-1), and qualified employees of non-US-owned companies. An E-1 Trader Visa or E-2 Investor Visa applicant must be a national of a country that has a commercial treaty with the US establishing E eligibility. Applicant must also be a principal investor or key employee with the qualifying company. Alternatively, a firm majority-owned by nationals of an E treaty country may bring qualified executives, managers or essential employees with the same nationality as the E company to work in the US. more »

E-3 Visa: Australians

Sydney Regatta 140446842; E-3 Visa: AustraliansThe E-3 Visa is a temporary visa for Australian professionals who wish to work in the US. One of the E-3’s major advantages is the ability to obtain an E-3 visa directly from a US consulate without first obtaining an approval from USCIS. This makes the E-3 a much quicker, less expensive option for qualified Australians. A disadvantage is that an E-3 must intend to leave the US following completion of more »

H1B FAQ

Finger on Glass World Map 140456209; H-1B Visa Status FAQBelow is a H1B visa FAQ for professionals working in the United States. The H1B visa is the most common US work visa category. more »

H1B Visa: Professionals

illuminated keyboard 149269818, H-1B Visa: ProfessionalsThe H1B Visa classification is available for full or part-time employment in the US. An employer seeking to employ a foreign worker on an H1B Visa must demonstrate that the offered position qualifies as a “specialty occupation,” and that the H1B worker has the qualifications necessary to establish eligibility. more »

I Media Visa

The I Media Visa is a temporary visa for representatives of the information media, including members of the press, radio, film or print media industries. It is generally issued for one year. An I Media Visa is renewable indefinitely. Working media cannot enter the US on a B Visitor Visa or without a visa on the Visa Waiver Program (VWP); they must first obtain an I Media Visa from a US Consulate if they will be working in the US. more »

L-1 Visa: Intracompany Transfer

L-1 visa intracompany transfer; NYC Taxi Exchange and BroadwayThe L-1 Visa is for Executives or Managers (L-1A), or individuals with Specialized Knowledge (L-1B), who transfer to a US company from a related company overseas. L-1 candidates must establish one year or more of continuous full-time employment for a qualifying company outside of the US. more »

O-1 Visa: Extraordinary Ability

includinCheering Crowd - dv097093; O-1 Visa: Extraordinary AbilityThe O-1 Visa is available to individuals who can demonstrate Extraordinary Ability in their field of expertise. Three standards exist for the O-1, depending on the area of endeavor. The most difficult standard is “extraordinary ability,” for Sciences, Education, Business or Athletics. “Extraordinary Achievement” in Film or Television has an intermediate degree of difficulty among the three O-1 standards. Finally, the least challenging O-1 visa standard is “Distinction” in the Arts. more »

P Visa: Artists, Athletes, Entertainers

Broadway Theater Curtain; P Visa: Artists, Athletes, EntertainersThe P Visa may be a viable option for some artists, entertainers or athletes who do not meet eligibility criteria for the O-1 Visa. Generally, the P Visa requires a showing of international distinction unless the P Visa holder’s activities are “culturally unique.” more »

Physician H1B Visa

Physician H1B stethoscope iPad medical technology 134501532The Physician H1B Visa allows a Physician H1B Visa holder to work temporarily at a sponsoring US employer. The H1B Visa may be preferable to the J-1 Visa because it carries no 2 year J-1 Home Residence Requirement (HRR). Generally, the HRR requires certain J-1 holders to return to their home country for 2 years after their J-1 program before returning to the US. The J-1 Home Residence Requirement attaches to J-1 Visa Physicians who provide direct patient care, and it can be very difficult to waive. more »

TN Trade NAFTA: Canadian and Mexican Professionals

TN Trade NAFTA Mexico Beach Tulum 149078006 TN Trade NAFTA is temporary work status for qualifying Canadian and Mexican professionals under the North American Free Trade Agreement. TN status may be valid for up to 3 years, and it is renewable indefinitely. The TN requires work in a job listed on the TN occupation list. It may offer quick and far less expensive processing than other categories such as the H-1B Visa. This is because it has no annual quota, has low fees and requires an application only to a border post (Canadians only) or US Consulate rather than to USCIS. more »

Elsewhere

News | Articles            Green Cards | Processing Times | Temporary Visas