Kirberger PC: a boutique law firm providing US visa and immigration services since 1998.
RSS

 

Work Visas

Work Visas

E-3 Visa: Australians

Sydney Regatta 140446842; E-3 Visa: AustraliansThe E-3 Visa is a temporary visa for Australian professionals who wish to work in the US. One of the E-3’s major advantages is the ability to obtain an E-3 visa directly from a US consulate without first obtaining an approval from USCIS. This makes the E-3 a much quicker, less expensive option for qualified Australians. A disadvantage is that an E-3 must intend to leave the US following completion of more »

H1B FAQ

Finger on Glass World Map 140456209; H-1B Visa Status FAQBelow is a H1B visa FAQ for professionals working in the United States. The H1B visa is the most common US work visa category. more »

O-1 Visa: Extraordinary Ability

Cheering Crowd - dv097093; O-1 Visa: Extraordinary AbilityThe O-1 Visa is available to individuals who can demonstrate Extraordinary Ability in their field of expertise. Three standards exist for the O-1, depending on the area of endeavor. The most difficult standard is “extraordinary ability,” for Sciences, Education, Business or Athletics. “Extraordinary Achievement” in Film or Television has an intermediate degree of difficulty among the three O-1 standards. Finally, the least challenging O-1 visa standard is “Distinction” in the Arts. more »

TN Trade NAFTA: Canadian and Mexican Professionals

TN Trade NAFTA Mexico Beach Tulum 149078006 TN Trade NAFTA is temporary work status for qualifying Canadian and Mexican professionals under the North American Free Trade Agreement. TN status may be valid for up to 3 years, and it is renewable indefinitely. The TN requires work in a job listed on the TN occupation list. It may offer quick and far less expensive processing than other categories such as the H-1B Visa. This is because it has no annual quota, has low fees and requires an application only to a border post (Canadians only) or US Consulate rather than to USCIS. more »

Family Based Green Cards

Same-Sex Marriage Immigration FAQ

mini statues of liberty 152024853; Same-Sex Marriage Immigration FAQThis Same-Sex Marriage Immigration FAQ addresses same-sex marriage immigration issues following the US Supreme Court’s decision of June 26, 2013, in United States v. Windsor striking down a major provision of the 1996 Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). Following this decision, same-sex couples can file a marriage-based green card petition on behalf of a non-US spouse on the same basis as opposite-sex couples. Note that the US immigration law is extremely complex, and each person’s case is different from every other. So we can’t cover all contingencies, but this FAQ provides general information about the marriage-based green card process. more »

Elsewhere

News | Articles            Green Cards | Processing Times | Temporary Visas