Kirberger PC: a boutique law firm providing US visa and immigration services since 1998.
RSS

 

Green Cards

A Green Card (Lawful Permanent Residence) authorizes residence, work and travel in the US, and travel freely to and from the US. Generally, when someone becomes a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), or Green Card holder, his or her accompanying spouse (wife or husband; US immigration law does not currently recognize domestic partnerships or same-sex marriage) and unmarried children under age 21 also may obtain a Green Card.

A Green Card may be obtained through employment (Employment-Based immigration or “EB”, prioritized EB-1, EB-2, EB-3, EB-4 and EB-5) or Immediate Relative Green Card sponsorship (Family-Based immigration or FB, also prioritized into categories).
info
Employment Based Green Cards
Family Based Green Cards

Employment Based Green Cards

EB1 Extraordinary Ability Green Card

EB1 Extraordinary Ability Himalayan Summit 99207646 The EB1 Extraordinary Ability Green Card (also referred to as EB1-1, or EB1-A) is a permanent visa option for individuals in the arts, sciences, education, business or athletics who can demonstrate sustained acclaim at the “very top” of their field of endeavor. more »

EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager

Columbus Circle Globe NYC 56402406 EB-1 Multinational Executive or ManagerThe EB1 Multinational Executive or Manager Green Card category is for mid- to high-level executives or managers who transfer from a firm outside the US to an affiliated company in the US, and who meet certain other requirements. more »

EB1 Outstanding Professor or Researcher Green Card

Yale Library, EB-1 Outstanding Professor or Researcher Green CardThe EB1 Outstanding Professor or Researcher Green Card category may be a viable option for those with professional achievements significantly higher than others in their field. This EB1 green card category–unlike the EB1 Extraordinary Ability category–requires an offer of employment from a US employer. It also requires a tenure-track or comparable permanent position at an educational institution or certain private entities. more »

EB2 Entrepreneur Visa Options FAQ

creativiy lightbulb 145906327; EB-2 Entrepreneur Visa Options FAQBelow is a FAQ on one entrepreneur visa option, the Employment Based Second Preference (EB2) Immigrant Visa category known as the National Interest Waiver (NIW). USCIS has stated that it is broadening its interpretations of the National Interest Waiver to accommodate entrepreneurs who want to build businesses and create jobs in the US, since entrepreneur visa options are often limited for a variety of reasons. more »

National Interest Waiver (NIW) Green Card

 Statue of Liberty Replica Tokyo 147011351 National Interest Waiver (NIW) Green CardThe National Interest Waiver (NIW) green card may be an option for members of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or for individuals with Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business who can show that their work is in the national interest.

On December 27, 2016, the USCIS Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) established a new framework for National Interest Waiver (NIW) petitions.

more »

PERM Labor Certification Green Card

Maze 117703618; PERM Labor Certification Green CardPERM (Program Electronic Review Management), initiated in 2005 by the US Department of Labor, is the most common program through which an employer can sponsor an employee for a green card. more »

Physician NIW Green Card

Physician NIW Green Card; Surgeons in Operating Theater 200470801-001Physicians in pursuit of lawful permanent residence in the US may be exempt from the PERM labor certification process if they meet requirements for the Physician National Interest Waiver (Physician NIW) green card category. Both primary care physicians and certain specialists may qualify. more »

Family Based Green Cards

Marriage-Based Green Card

wedding cake 1 - 117316269 Marriage-Based Green CardObtaining a marriage-based green card is one of the fastest ways to obtain Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status in the United States. Same-sex spouses are now eligible for this process on the same basis as opposite sex spouses. more »

Same-Sex Marriage Immigration FAQ

mini statues of liberty 152024853; Same-Sex Marriage Immigration FAQThis Same-Sex Marriage Immigration FAQ addresses same-sex marriage immigration issues following the US Supreme Court’s decision of June 26, 2013, in United States v. Windsor striking down a major provision of the 1996 Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). Following this decision, same-sex couples can file a marriage-based green card petition on behalf of a non-US spouse on the same basis as opposite-sex couples. Note that the US immigration law is extremely complex, and each person’s case is different from every other. So we can’t cover all contingencies, but this FAQ provides general information about the marriage-based green card process. more »